Please note: As December is an extremely busy month we can not guarantee any direct couriers or delivery times. Thank you for bareing with us. Happy Christmas!

Relay Express Privacy Notice

Introduction

This is the Privacy Notice of Relay Express. This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Relay Express has identified its data subjects as being:

Contact personnel in Client companies
Contact personnel at destination location
Couriers on contract
Employees within the organisation

Relay Express is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

Relay Express Relay Express are Dublin based couriers who have been supplying excellent service to customers since 1993.  Whilst we have considerable experience, we are never complacent. We embrace new technology to provide the very best service we can.  We have a strong team throughout our business and our people are the driving force behind our success. If it needs delivering, we will deliver it. We go the extra mile. We offer a wide range delivery options to ensure that we meet your needs in the most cost effective manner. If its urgent, we will get it there. If you simply need reliable and competitively priced Dublin based couriers, we are the people for that too.

As a courier service we collect the personal data from the individuals we collect from and deliver to.

Some personal data may be collected about our data subjects from the forms and surveys they complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.  Relay Express may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Relay Express may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

Relay Express website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Relay Express identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Relay Express website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Relay Express website.

Any information Relay Express holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you.

Relay Express will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with our verification and consulting services.  We do not sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data:
Contract:

Relay Express will process data to meet Relay Express’ contractual obligations arising out of the courier process.  The processing of data supplied by the booking client is required in order to process their delivery requirements.

Legitimate interests pursued by Relay Express and/or it’s Clients

To promote the best professional practice and consulting services offered by Relay Express, Relay Express will employ legitimate interest as the lawful basis of their processing data in order to keep data subjects advised of their various products and services.  In balancing the data subject data protection rights against this legitimate interest of Relay Express, we have considered:

The frequency of notifications to you in order to ensure that no nuisance is caused to you;
The security and integrity of the data you have provided to us;
Your rights and entitlements to stop the processing of your data with ease and to this end we put you in control of the data that is accessible in our website
Consent

Given the contractual requirement of the delivery process, consent is not an appropriate lawful basis for processing as withdrawal of consent will have a consequence that the delivery cannot be executed. 

Disclosure

Relay Express does provide verification to third parties of deliveries executed on occasion. Relay Express requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Relay Express do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with us without your consent. 

However, Relay Express may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. We may also enforce our Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Relay Express its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Relay Express will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for seven years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After seven years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. Relay Express does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Relay Express is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, this is qualified by the requirement to retain any confidentially provided information.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records, this is qualified by any statutory obligation of data retention
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Relay Express refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Relay Express at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:
Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Relay Express) that has determined how and why to process your data.
Contact details of the Data Protection Officer, where applicable.
The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Relay Express or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
How long the data will be stored.
Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Relay Express will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your National ID Card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Relay Express is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to louise@Relay Express.ie  or by phoning or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Relay Express or its partners, you have the right to complain to Data Protection Officer, Westward House, Russell Street, Dublin 1.  If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

Data Protection Regulator

Data Protection Commissioner 

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington 

R32 AP23 Co. Laois 

Telephone  +353 57 8684800

Lo Call Number 1890 252 231  

E-mail info@dataprotection.ie